Disclaimer
[…] Laws § 39-26.1-7 (2010) (Rhode Island’s Long Term Contracting Standard for Renewable Energy statute) (the “LTC statute”).

At the heart of the parties dispute is the definition of the term “commercially reasonable”. Under the original LTC statute passed by the General Assembly in 2009, the PUC was required to review the Block Island PPA using the definition set forth at § 39-26.1-2(1): “terms and pricing that are reasonably consistent with what an experienced power market analyst would expect to see in transactions involving newly developed renewable energy resources.”

In 2009, National Grid and Deepwater Wind submitted their initial PPA to the PUC (the “2009 PPA”).